1 Doyers Street
Manhattan, NY 10013BBL 1-00162-0133Map
Owner of record: Sapphire Estate, Ltd.
1 Doyers Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1915 in Manhattan, 10013. It has 3 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Sapphire Estate, Ltd.. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on January 28, 2008. 9 of the 9 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 9
- DOB violations
- 2
- ECB violations
- 8
- HPD complaints
- 269
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 9
- BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wooden casings at both windows on north wall in the 3rd room from east at north located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 28, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Civ14 mailed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective door knob in the entrance located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 28, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Civ14 mailed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color ceiling & walls throughout in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 28, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Civ14 mailed - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 28, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Civ14 mailed - BHazardous
Remove all obstructions and repair all defects in sink in the kitchen located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 28, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Civ14 mailed - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood flooring in the 3rd room from east located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 23, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Nov certified late - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective mortise lock, in the entrance located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 23, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Nov certified late - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at east and north wall in the bathroom located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 23, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Nov certified late - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the 3rd room from east located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 23, 2008 · Apt 3
Open — Nov certified late
DOB building violations · 2
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file 2012 boiler inspection
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 8
- Hazardous
Failure to provide at least two means of egress from space where required.noted:second third and fourth floor common fire escape missing drop down ladder from second floor level ground.remedy:provide required
Jul 14, 2003 · Penalty $480
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Occuancy contrary to that allowed by the cofo noted: cellar of premises is arranged to be occupied as a food psep area in conjunction with the first floor restaurant in whick is contrary to the coof # 95611 dat
Jan 15, 2003
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit noted demo of existing bathroom of 2nd fl office no kitchen and installation of new water pipes hot water heater ac unit on loft bathroom new partitions in bathroom as well as new electric
Jun 19, 2002 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by certificate of occupancy #95611 noted:1fl occupied as a restaurant and cellar occupied as a food prep area contrary to c of o which allows store at 1fl and storage at cella
Mar 22, 2000 · Penalty $2,500
Active - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit all work complete noted:1fl. restaurant & cellarconnected to 1fl.space renovated under approved plan#101242264 alt 02/07/96 without first obtaining a work permit location:1fl.& cellar d.b.
Mar 21, 2000 · Penalty $250
Active - Non-hazardous
Failure to maintain noted:cellar ceiling open & firerating removed at various locations throughout boiler room at cellar not firerated as per code ceiling & pipe penatrations has open holes & boiler door not se
Mar 21, 2000 · Penalty $180
Active - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit. work noted: interior partition walls removed at 1st and 2nd stories, fire escape repositioned at front of bldg. interior wood stairway replaced from 1st to 2nd story without 1st obtaining
Jul 28, 1988 · Penalty $125
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit. work noted: interior partitions and walls re-moved at 1st and second story, fire escape repositined at front of building . remedy: stop all work until permit has been obtained!
Jun 7, 1988 · Penalty $250
Resolve
Complaints
- Electric
Electric-supply
Jan 22, 2009 · Apt 2NDFL
Close - Plumbing
Radiator
Jan 22, 2009 · Apt 2NDFL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Windows
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Floor
Jan 25, 2008 · Apt 3
Close
Show 40 more ↓
- General
Windows
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Windows
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Floor
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - General
Floor
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 18, 2008 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - General
Stairs
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Jan 16, 2008 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 8, 2006 · Apt 2FL
Close - Electric
Wiring
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - General
Windows
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - General
Windows
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - General
Floor
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Mar 11, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - General
Doors
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 28, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 27, 2006 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Dec 17, 2005 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Dec 17, 2005 · Apt 2F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 17, 2005 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Dec 14, 2005 · Apt 2F
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Mixed residential and retail building (S3)
- Year built
- 1915
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,870 ft²
- Lot area
- 626 ft²
- Zoning
- C6-1G
- Community board
- 103
- Council district
- 1
- Block / lot
- 162 / 133
- Assessed value
- $560,700
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 1 Doyers Street
Who owns 1 Doyers Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Sapphire Estate, Ltd..
Does 1 Doyers Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.
Is 1 Doyers Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1 Doyers Street built?
City records list 1915 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1 Doyers Street?
It has 3 residential units and 4 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.