roofy

91 Chambers Street

Manhattan, NY 10007BBL 1-00149-7501Map

Owner of record: Unavailable Owner

91 Chambers Street is a condominium built in 2009 in Manhattan, 10007. It has 27 residential units across 8 floors. The owner of record is Unavailable Owner. HPD has recorded 1 housing violation here, most recently on March 4, 2015.

HPD violations
1
DOB violations
9
ECB violations
13
HPD complaints
2

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Mar 4, 2015

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 1

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Mar 4, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 9

  • Construction other optional

    Conditions observed 09/02/2025 by inspector with badge 3718. the facade at 79 reade street, exposure 2 (left) courtyard near roof level on the right has spalling masonry and cracks. sections of the stucco has fell to the rear patio of unit (2f) at 77 reade street. the patio at 77 reade street is unsafe to use or occupy based on the defects

    Sep 3, 2025

    Dob violation - active
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Mar 13, 2020

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Apr 24, 2018

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Apr 26, 2016

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jun 3, 2015

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Aug 30, 2013

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Feb 4, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Failure to benchmark none

    Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4

    May 3, 2012

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Facade facade optional

    Ll1080-local law 10/80 - facade facade optional

    Jul 1, 1997

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 13

  • Class - 2

    Observation: job filed at 77 reade street.. sws at expo 3 at 95 chambers street. sws post are not plumb leaning out to the sidewalk/street seem unsafe. pedestrian protection inadequately constructed. pswo for p

    Jul 16, 2026 · Penalty $2,400

    Active
  • Class - 2

    At the time of my inspection observed sidewalk shed installed at exp#3 with all post installed by face of the building not plumb,posts leaning towards sidewalk/street

    Dec 29, 2025 · Penalty $2,400

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the c of o or bldg dept records.noted: c of o #110049750t012 indicates residence 27 dwelling units. illegal occupancy noted: at roof level converted roof to outside terranc

    Nov 19, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o a permit. noted: at roof level converted roof to terrace/patio w/seating & tables installed wood deck flooring & walls & wood box planters. installed dirt & grass/sod. remedy: obtain permit.

    Nov 19, 2015

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/out a permit noted @roof level converted roof to terrace/patio w/seating & tables installed wood deck flooring & walls & wood box planters.installed dirt & grass/(sod).rem:obtain permits.

    Nov 19, 2015 · Penalty $400

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the c of o or bldg dept records.noted c of o#110049750t017 indicates residence 27 dwelling units.illegal occupancy noted:@roof level converted roof to outside terrace/patio

    Nov 19, 2015 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    105.4 misc.violations hose outlet valves do not meet code standards.@ time of insp.i observed hose outlet valves for stand pipe are not n.y.f.d approved on standpipe rider.rem:install conforming hose outlet val

    Mar 2, 2015 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to provide approved plans at job site at time of inspection. no plans on site for alt 2 job #121069422. remedy: provide plans. contact queens sep 718-286-0683.

    Jul 18, 2012 · Penalty $250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to institute maintain safety equipment measures or temporary construct no guard rails at time of inspection on active construct sitebldg up to 7th floors level missing & inadequate guard rails were pro

    Apr 22, 2010 · Penalty $2,400

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Sec. 3301.2. failure to safeguard all persons and property affected byconstruction operations. at time of inspection on active construction site, bldg up to 7th flr level. overhead protection for adj bldg on

    Apr 12, 2010 · Penalty $8,000

    Resolve
Show 3 more ↓
  • Class - 2

    Work does not conform to approved construction document & or approved amendments. as noted: at time of inspection on a active construction site,building upto 3 stories,concrete operation in progress,formwork

    Jan 22, 2010 · Penalty $500

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Sidewalk shed does not meet bldg code specifications. it's night (dark, 9:30 pm) no illumination provided at shed as per code. remedy: conform shed to code specifications.

    Sep 2, 2009 · Penalty $2,400

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Work w/o a permit (plumbing) on inspection siamese connection in place on chambers st not to indicate sprinkler system has been removed thruout bldg under alteration no permit on site or on records for above

    May 23, 2008

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 25, 2013 · Apt 5F

    Close
  • General

    Doors

    Dec 26, 2012 · Apt 6C

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Condominium (RM)
Year built
2009
Floors
8
Residential units
27
Building area
59,814 ft²
Lot area
11,670 ft²
Zoning
C6-3A
Community board
101
Council district
1
Block / lot
149 / 7501
Assessed value
$10,600,314
Landmark / historic district
Tribeca South Historic District

HPD registration #143500, last renewed Sep 12, 2025.

Questions about 91 Chambers Street

Who owns 91 Chambers Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Unavailable Owner.

Does 91 Chambers Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 1 housing violations at this property.

Is 91 Chambers Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 91 Chambers Street built?

City records list 2009 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 91 Chambers Street?

It has 27 residential units and 35 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.