150 Duane Street
Manhattan, NY 10013BBL 1-00146-7502Map
Owner of record: Name Not On File
150 Duane Street is a condominium built in 1865 in Manhattan, 10013. It has 8 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Name Not On File. HPD has recorded 6 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026.
- HPD violations
- 6
- DOB violations
- 28
- ECB violations
- 5
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 6
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 28
- Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 11, 2020
Dob violation - active - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Aug 3, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
May 2, 2019
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 15, 2019
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 8, 2017
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 24, 2016
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 25, 2014
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 13, 2013
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jan 6, 2012
Dob violation - resolved - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Nov 4, 2010
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 18 more ↓
- Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 20, 2010
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 17, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 24, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 29, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Dec 20, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 21, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Apr 23, 2004
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 4, 2003
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p8863
May 14, 2002
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p8863
Jan 30, 2001
Dob violation - resolved - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Dec 12, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Jan 22, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Jan 22, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
May 18, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 6, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Apr 8, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Apr 8, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Landmark none
Landmrk-landmark none
Apr 8, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 5
- Class - 2
Sec. 3307.5.2 failure to provide flag persons. at time of inspection observed workers dismantling sidewalk shed in public walkway. no flag persons present to safe guard pedestrians. remedy: provide flag persons
Oct 18, 2013
Resolve - Class - 2
Work w/o permit.@ time of inspection i did observe @ roof top level a combustible deck & fence built w/o a permit.remedy:obtain permits or restore to prior legal condition.
Aug 23, 2010
Resolve - Class - 2
Altered changed bldg occupied w/o a valid c of o as per 28-118.3.1 noted: no valid cert on file w/ the dob records under application #102941890. remedy: obtain valid c of o.
May 13, 2009 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
46#,49#.
Mar 9, 1995 · Penalty $100
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Premises occupied contrary to building department records alt 1087/79 from office and showrooms to lofts dwelling and art studio. 2nd story thru 5th story entire.
Sep 12, 1994
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Condominium (RM)
- Year built
- 1865
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 8
- Building area
- 26,327 ft²
- Lot area
- 4,930 ft²
- Zoning
- C6-2A
- Community board
- 101
- Council district
- 1
- Block / lot
- 146 / 7502
- Assessed value
- $6,333,816
- Landmark / historic district
- Tribeca South Historic District
HPD registration #144973, last renewed Nov 5, 2025.
Questions about 150 Duane Street
Who owns 150 Duane Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Name Not On File.
Does 150 Duane Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 6 housing violations at this property.
Is 150 Duane Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 150 Duane Street built?
City records list 1865 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 150 Duane Street?
It has 8 residential units and 12 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.